Skip to main content

People

All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Physics and Astronomy.

Jump to:

Academic staff

College Executive
Professor Janet Anders Associate Professor in Quantum Theory
Dr Michelle Bailey Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Isabelle Baraffe Professor of Astrophysics
Hannah Barnard Postgraduate Researcher in Physics
Professor Bill Barnes Professor of Photonics
Professor Matthew Bate Head of Astrophysics & Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics
Professor Jacopo Bertolotti Associated Professor in Physics
Professor Matthew Browning Associate Professor
Dr Chris Brunt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Gilles Chabrier Professor of Astronomy
Dr Gregory James Chaplain Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alex Corbett Senior Lecturer in Fluorescence Microscopy (E&R)
Dr Luis A. Correa Lecturer
Dr Claire Davies Lecturer (E&S) in Physics & Astronomy
Professor Clare Dobbs Professor in Astrophysics
Dr Kate Dunne Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Dr Benjamin Gardner Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Fabrice Gielen Lecturer
Dr Stephen Green Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Tim Harries Head of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Jennifer Hatchell Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Raphaëlle D. Haywood Senior Lecturer in Physics & Astronomy
Professor Euan Hendry Professor
Dr Steven Hepplestone Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Alastair P Hibbins Professor in Metamaterial Physics; Director of Center for Metamaterials Research and Innovation and EPSRC CDT in Metamaterials
Professor Robert J Hicken Professor of Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Sasha Hinkley Associate Professor
Dr David Horsell Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Horsley Associate Professor
Dr Eric Hébrard Senior Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Daniel Kattnig Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Stefan Kraus Professor of Astrophysics
Dr Sebastiaan Krijt Lecturer in Astrophysics
Professor Volodymyr Kruglyak Associate Professor of Physics
Dr Oleksandr Kyriienko Lecturer
Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar Lecturer in Astrophysics
Dr Eros Mariani Senior Lecturer
Professor Sean Matt Associate Professor of Astrophysics
Professor Nathan Mayne Professor in Astrophysics and Planetary Climates
Professor Jude Meakin Associate Professor in Spine Biomechanics
Professor Julian Moger Chair in Biophotonics
Dr Wolfram Möbius Research Fellow
Professor Tim Naylor Norman Lockyer Professor of Astrophysics
Professor Feodor Ogrin Associate Professor
Professor Francesca Palombo Associate Professor in Biomedical Spectroscopy
Dr Peter Petrov Senior Lecturer
Professor Dave Phillips Associate Professor
Professor Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi Associate Professor
Professor Saverio Russo Associate Professor
Roy Sambles
Dr Ben Sherlock Wellcome Trust funded Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Andrey V Shytov Lecturer
Professor Gyaneshwar Srivastava Professor of Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Nick Stone Professor of Biomedical Imaging and Biosensing
Dr Sharon Strawbridge Senior Lecturer (Education and Scholarship)
Professor Frank Vollmer Professor, FInstP
Professor Pete Vukusic Professor of BioPhotonics & Associate Dean for Education
Dr Freddie Withers Lecturer in Electromagnetic and Acoustic Materials

Research staff

Dr Ahmad Ali Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yat-Yin Au Research Fellow
Dr Michelle Bailey Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Joseph Beadle Postdoctoral Research Fellow (TEAM-A)
Dr James Bell Visiting Scientist
Ciaran Bench
Thomas Bending Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Marco Berritta Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Pascaline Bouzy Postgraduate
Dr Alex Breen Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Angela Breimann Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Anne Buckner Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Bunney Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Une Butaite Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Doriana Calabrese
Dr Sorabh Chhabra Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Duncan Christie Research Fellow
Dr Jenna Corcoran Research Fellow
James Cresser Dr
Dr Maciej Dabrowski Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Shweta Dalal Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Derrien Post-doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Charles Andrew Downing Royal Society University Research Fellow & Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Alex Dudgeon Research Fellow
Dibyendu Dutta
Dr Ankur Dwivedi Postdoctoral Research Associate
Paul Ebersbach
Dr Cameron Patrick Gallagher Postdoctoral Research, Innovation and Technology Transfer Fellow of The Centre for Metamaterial Research and Innovation(CMRI)
Dr Lavinia Gambelli Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Adrian Ghita Associate Research Fellow
Dr Ulas Gokay Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Guillet Senior Research Fellow
Dr Joshua Hamilton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jane Hancock Research Technician
Mark Heath Experimental Officer
Dr Ian Hooper Senior Research Fellow
Yessenia Jauregui-Sanchez
Samir Vartabi Kashanian
Dr Boryana Mladenova Kattnig Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Keatley Senior Experimental Officer - EXTREMAG
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Dr Cecilia Lazzoni Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jim Lees
Dr Jessica Mansfield Senior Experimental Officer
Rosanna Mastria
Megha Mehta
Dr Kishan Menghrajani Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chai Mididoddi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Dr Adrien Morison Research Fellow
Dr Sam Morrell Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Dan Mortimer Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Michal Mrnka Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jayakrupakar Nallala Research Fellow
Dr Arwen Nicholson Research Fellow
Dr Nela Nikolic Postdoctoral Researcher
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Dr Jolly Xavier Palackappillil
Dr Srikanth Pedireddy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alexis Perry Associate Research Fellow
Dr Monika Pietrzyk Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Alexander Powell RAEng Research Fellow
Dr David Richards MRC Career Development Fellow, Senior Lecturer
Dr Marie Rider Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Cecilia Rodrigues Research Technician
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Dr Jesús Rubio Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sonal Saxena Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Denis Sergeev Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Joe Shields Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
William Skinner Experimental Officer
Dr Luke D. Smith Postdoctoral research associate
Kok Wee Song
Dr Junchao Song Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tim Starkey Senior Research Fellow
Sivaraman Subramanian Postdoctoral Research Associate
David Tatnell Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Dr Iorwerth Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Philip Thomas Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nikita Toropov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Muhammad Shoufie Ukhtary
Dr Adarsh Vasista Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Claudio Vergari Research Fellow
Dr Dimitar Vlaykov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Chun-Chin Wang Research Fellow
Dr Michael Camden Ward Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr William Peter Wardley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tom J. Wilson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hsin-Yu Wu Research Fellow
Dr Deshui Yu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Maria Zamyatina Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Mashael Habab Albuqami
Fahad Aldosari PhD student
Mashael Saeed S Alghamdi Postgraduate
Manal Safar G Alghamdi
Adnan Sulaiman Almasoudi
Mohammad Alneari Postgraduate
Danaa Alshammari
Mohammed Ali S Alshehri
Konstantinos Anastasiou Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Kyle Arnold Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Aneeth Kakkanattu Arunkumar
Alice Attenborough
Simon Baber Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Agnes Bacon Postgraduate
Michelle Bailey PhD student
Edward Baker Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Milo Baraclough Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Hannah Barnard Postgraduate Researcher in Physics
Michelle Bieger Postgraduate
Jacob Binsley Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Ioana Blein Postgraduate
Patric Boardman Postgraduate Researcher
William Borrows Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Pascaline Bouzy Postgraduate
George Braid Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Jessica Brown Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
David Bruce Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Doriana Calabrese
James Capers Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Edmund Chan Postgraduate
Konstantinos Chatzimpaloglou Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Soterx Chiavazzo Postgraduate
Farhan Tanvir Chowdhury Postgraduate Researcher (Theoretical Physics)
Josh Clarke Postgraduate
Alaina Cockerell
Isabelle Codron Postgraduate
Kieran Cowan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2022)
Samuel Crowther
Gregory Cserep
Julia Dautova Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Francis Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Shane Davies Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Florian Debras Postgraduate
Matt Denton
Jean Deviers Postgraduate
Jake Eager-Nash Postgraduate
Narima Eerqing Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Dan Elsender Postgraduate
Imogen Fermor Postgraduate Research Student
Oliver Fox
Kevin Fripp Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Simona Frustaci
Shahin Ghamari
Josh Glasbey Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Jonas Glatthard
Georgina Glover
Ineta Grikalaite Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Jenner Gudge-Brooke Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Shi Guo University of Exeter
Valentin Haemmerli Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Jenni Haskell PhD Student
Jordan Hembrow
Rosamund Herapath Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Nicholas Herrington Postgraduate
Stephen Hill
Charlie Hogg Postgraduate Researcher
Adrien Houge Postgraduate
Matthew Houghton PhD Physics Student
Euan Humphreys Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Peter Inzani Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Philip James-Pemberton
Callum Jones PhD Student
Nicholas Jones
Tom Joshi-Cale Postgraduate
Robert Keens
Stuart Kendall Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2021)
Hannah Kilford
John Kilpatrick PhD Student
Hlib Kupianskyi PGR student
Vicky Kyrimi Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Ben Lakeland Postgraduate
Hoi Tung Lam
Simon Lance Postgraduate
Oliver Latcham Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
James Stewart Laurenson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Sara-Kate Lavers Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Anna Laws Postgraduate
Jamie Le Signe Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Eloise Lee Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2022)
Rachel Lennon Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Ioannis Leontis Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Katie Lewis Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Ollie Lewis
Mingjie Li
Kong You Liow Postgraduate
Alex Loader Postgraduate
Yi Lu
Evelina Lucinskaite Postgraduate Researcher
Mei Ting Mak Postgraduate
Charlie-Ray Mann Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2015)
Skye Marshall Postgraduate
Elizabeth Martin Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Danny McCulloch Postgraduate
Anna Meletiou Postgraduate
Hao Meng
Kathryn Milsom
Sharika Mohanan
Dan Moore Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2020)
Laura Moran Postgraduate
Mike Morgan
Rikke Morrish PhD student
Bassey Ndiyo Postgraduate
David Newman Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Darren Nutting
Sophie Nye
Joe Pady Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Annie Paine
Dean Patient Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Charlie Patrickson Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2021)
Benjamin Pearce Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Kalani Perera PhD Student
Joe Pitfield Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Meghan Plumridge
Conor Price Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Saad Ramadhan PhD Student
Jess Ramsay
Hazhar Rasull Postgraduate
Shrishmoy Ray Postgraduate
Federica Rescigno Postgraduate
Robert Ridgway Postgraduate
Karl Jonas Riisnaes Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Iago Rodriguez Diez Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Connor Sait Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Arthur Le Saux Postgraduate
Stefano Scali Postgraduate researcher
Ben Scott Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2022)
Peyman Shadmani PhD Student
Mohammed Sharahili
Christina Sharp Physics PhD Student
Hannah Elizabeth Sheridan PhD Student
Joe Shields Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Philip Skelland Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2022)
Jonathon Smith Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2021)
Jed Spree Postgraduate
Kavya Sreeja Sadanandan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Leanne Stanfield Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Beth Staples Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
Sivaraman Subramanian Postdoctoral Researcher
Wai Jue Tan Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2018)
David Tatnell Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2017)
Brandon Tuck Postgraduate
Thomas Tunstall
Chiddy Umeano Postgraduate
Felix Weedon
Andrew Wild
Andrew Wilson Postgraduate
Thomas Wilson Postgraduate
Lucy Witherall Postgraduate
Sebastian Zarrilli Postgraduate
Hao Zhang
Katya Zossimova Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Hugh Barr Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Ian Boutle Honorary University Fellow
Professor John Inkson Emeritus Professor of Theoretical Physics
Dr Sébastien Mouchet Honorary Research Fellow
Dr David Rosseinsky Emeritus Professor
John Smith Honorary Staff
Professor Ian Youngs Honorary Professor